Past SIG Officers

2017 – 2019

  • Sarah Lubienski, Indiana University, Co-chair
  • Niral Shah, Michigan State University, Communications
  • Nicole Louie, University of Wisconsin, Madison, Events

2016 – 2018

  • Ruth Heaton, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Co-chair
  • Mariana Levin, Western Michigan University, Treasurer
  • Imani Masters Goffney, University of Maryland, Awards  

2015 – 2017

  • Ilana Horn, Vanderbilt University, Co-chair
  • Hala Ghousseini, University of Wisconsin, Madison, Communications
  • Meghan Shaughnessy, University of Michigan, Electronics
  • Paula Guerra, Kennesaw State University, Events

2014 – 2016

  • Janine Remillard, University of Pennsylvania, Co-chair
  • Anita Wager, University of Wisconsin, Madison, Treasurer
  • Victoria Hand, University of Colorado, Boulder, Awards

2013 – 2015

  • Paola Sztajn, North Carolina State University, Co-chair
  • Erin Turner, University of Arizona, Communications
  • Kristen Bieda, Michigan State University, Electronics
  • Vanessa Pitts Bannister, University of South Florida, Events

2012 – 2014

  • Maria Blanton, TERC, Co-chair
  • Shuhua An, California State University, Long Beach, Treasurer
  • Denise Spangler, University of Georgia, Awards

2011 – 2013

  • Eric Knuth, University of Wisconsin, Madison, Co-chair
  • Mary Foote, Queens College, CUNY, Communications
  • Dan Battey, Rutgers University, Electronics
  • Ann Ryu Edwards, University of Maryland, Events

2010 – 2012

  • Jinfa Cai, University of Delaware, Co-chair
  • Tanya Gau Bartell, University of Delaware, Treasurer
  • Joanne Lobato, San Diego State University, Awards

2009 – 2011

  • Arthur Powell, Rutgers University, Co-chair
  • Despina Stylianou, City College, CUNY, Communications
  • Indigo Esmonde, OISE, University of Toronto, Electronics
  • Jeff Shih, UNLV, Events

2008 – 2010

  • James Middleton, Arizona State University, Co-chair
  • Amanda Jansen, University of Delaware, Treasurer
  • Corey Drake, Iowa State University, Awards

2007 – 2009

  • Patricia Campbell, University of Maryland, Co-chair
  • Jeffrey Choppin, University of Rochester, Communications
  • Gwen Lloyd, Virginia Tech, Electronics
  • Sandra Crespo, Michigan State University, Events

2006 – 2008

  • Catherine Brown, Indiana University, Co-chair
  • Beth Herbel-Eisenmann, Michigan State University, Treasurer
  • Miriam Gamoran Sherin, Northwestern University, Awards

2005 – 2007

  • Mike Shaughnessy, Portland State University, Co-chair
  • Karen Hollebrands, North Carolina State University, Electronics/ Communications
  • Maria Blanton, University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth, Secretary
  • Janine Remillard, University of Pennsylvania, Steering Committee

2004 – 2006

  • Judit Moschkovich, University of California, Santa Cruz, Co-chair
  • Rose Mary Zbiek, Pennsylvania State University, Treasurer
  • Eric Knuth, University of Wisconsin, Madison, Steering Committee

2003 – 2005

  • Randy Philipp, San Diego State University, Co-chair
  • Cengiz Alacaci, Florida International University, Electronics / Communications
  • Nancy Mack, Grand Valley State University, Recording Secretary
  • Patricio Herbst, University of Michigan, Steering Committee

2002 – 2004

  • Daniel Chazan, University of Maryland, Co-chair
  • Cynthia Langrall, Illinois State University, Treasurer
  • Vic Cifarelli, University of North Carolina-Charlotte, Steering Committee
  • Jeff Shih, University of Nevada, Electronics / Communications

2001 – 2003

  • Linda Ruiz Davenport, Boston Public Schools, Co-chair
  • Denise Mewborn, University of Georgia, Recording Secretary
  • Alfinio Flores, Arizona State University, Steering Committee

2000 – 2002

  • Norma Presmeg, Illinois State University, Co-chair
  • Jinfa Cai, University of Delaware, Steering Committee